NOW:53209:USA01012
http://widgets.journalinteractive.com/cache/JIResponseCacher.ashx?duration=5&url=http%3A%2F%2Fdata.wp.myweather.net%2FeWxII%2F%3Fdata%3D*USA01012
64°
H 64° L 57°
Clear | 7MPH

AN INTERACTIVE GUIDE TO THE TEAM

Graphic by Scott Rieser

2011-12 All-Suburban Boys Basketball Player of the Year

The Big Sho: There was no stopping Germantown's high-flying senior

Germantown's Zak Showalter and his teammates had good reason to celebrate after going 28-0 and winning the state Division 1 title. The high-flying senior is the NOW All-Suburban Boys Basketball Player of the Year for the second consecutive season.

Story: Showalter and son: Joined at the hoop for basketball success
Photo gallery: Showalter through the years
A look back: 2010-11 All-Suburban Team

POINTS OF INTEREST

 Top scorersScoring leaders

Check out our interactive map for a look at the all-time scoring leaders of boys and girls basketball teams at high schools in the suburban Milwaukee area.

Making the Team

How they are chosen

  • The NOW sports staff begins compiling each All-Suburban team by contacting all coaches in its coverage area and asking for nominations. Coaches provide comments on each player and season statistics.
  • That information is put on a ballot to which NOW reporters add their own first-hand impressions of players.
  • Each staff member then votes for the 10 players he feels should be on the team, ranking them from 10 to 1. The player with the most points is named the Player of the Year and the next 10 players are also named to the team.
  • Those players receiving votes who do not make the team earn high honorable mention and those who are nominated but don't receive votes earn honorable mention.

 

Other names to know

High honorable mention

GUARDS: Sean Clarey, 6-3 sophomore, Brookfield Academy; Domonique Criss, 5-11 junior, Brookfield Academy; Brady Ellingson, 6-3 sophomore, Sussex Hamilton; Riley LaChance, 6-1 sophomore, Brookfield Central; Josh Mongan, 5-10 senior, Germantown; Teontae Morgan, 6-4 senior, Cudahy

FORWARDS: Keith Kahlfeldt, 6-6 senior, New Berlin Eisenhower; Brett Ksobiech, 6-4 senior, Franklin

CENTERS: Diamond Stone, 6-9 freshman, Dominican; Luke Worthington, 6-7 junior, Homestead

COACHES: Kent Kroupa, Whitnall; Jeff Lewiston, New Berlin West; Paul Wollersheim, Dominican

Honorable mention

GUARDS: Josh Baker, 6-3 senior, University School of Milwaukee; Travos Balcerzak, 6-1 junior, West Allis Hale; Andre Carroll, 6-1 freshman, Wauwatosa West; Donovan Freeman, 6-2 junior, Shorewood; Blake Harvey, 5-11 sophomore, Wauwatosa West; Kelin Johnson, 6-3 junior, Whitefish Bay; Nick Kriesel, 5-9 senior, Franklin; Zack Kumbier, 6-2 senior, Germantown; C.J. Malone, 6-1 senior, Menomonee Falls; Ryan McBride, 6-1 junior, Brookfield East; Diamonte McKinley, 6-1 senior, Wauwatosa East; Luke Mentkowski, 6-1 senior, Whitnall; Trayvon Palmer, 6-3 junior, Brown Deer; Jordan Perez, 6-2 sophomore, Greendale; Ian Ray, 6-2 senior, Whitnall; James Reilly, 6-2 junior, Homestead; Corey Smith, 6-0 senior, Nicolet; Derrick Waller, 6-0 junior, West Allis Hale

FORWARDS: Eugene Bonner, 6-3 junior, Nicolet; Jonathan Breen, 6-3 senior, Oak Creek; Darvell Brown, 6-3 forward, West Allis Central; Terrence Garner, 6-3 junior, Oak Creek; Tony Gumina, 6-3 junior, Sussex Hamilton; Jamon Jackson-Wilson, 6-5 senior, Brown Deer; Jake Laihinen, 6-3 junior, Homestead; Najeal McMillian, 6-5 senior, West Allis Central; Tyler Miller, 6-4 junior, Nicolet; Bryan Nagy, 6-6 senior, Whitnall; Mikey Novak, 6-5 junior, Brookfield East; Brian Smith, 6-4 junior, Brookfield East; Dan Studer, 6-7 senior, Germantown; Connor Weas, 6-4 senior, Whitefish Bay

CENTERS: Aaron Bailey, 6-6 senior, Shorewood; Tonnie Collier, 6-8 senior, West Allis Central

COACHES: Mark Adams, Brookfield Central; Marquis Hines, Homestead; Dave Scheidegger, New Berlin Eisenhower