NOW:53209:USA01012
http://widgets.journalinteractive.com/cache/JIResponseCacher.ashx?duration=5&url=http%3A%2F%2Fdata.wp.myweather.net%2FeWxII%2F%3Fdata%3D*USA01012
68°
H 70° L 68°
Foggy | 0MPH

AN INTERACTIVE GUIDE TO THE TEAM

Graphic by Scott Rieser

2011-12 All-Suburban Girls Basketball Player of the Year

Eisenhower's Bauman soars to top of class

New Berlin's Nicole Bauman was willing to do whatever it took to make her team successful this season. She scored, she got her teammates involved in the offense, and she is the NOW All-Suburban Basketball Player of the Year for 2011-12.

Story: Bauman earns NOW honor
Photo gallery: Nicole Bauman through the years
A look back: 2010-11 All-Suburban Team

POINTS OF INTEREST

 Top scorersScoring leaders

Check out our interactive map for a look at the all-time scoring leaders of boys and girls basketball teams at high schools in the suburban Milwaukee area.

Making the Team

How they are chosen

  • The NOW sports staff begins compiling each All-Suburban team by contacting all coaches in its coverage area and asking for nominations. Coaches provide comments on each player and season statistics.
  • That information is put on a ballot to which NOW reporters add their own first-hand impressions of players.
  • Each staff member then votes for the 10 players he feels should be on the team, ranking them from 10 to 1. The player with the most points is named the Player of the Year and the next 10 players are also named to the team.
  • Those players receiving votes who do not make the team earn high honorable mention and those who are nominated but don't receive votes earn honorable mention.

 

Other names to know

High honorable mention

GUARDS:
Ashley Markowiak, 5-6 junior, Whitnall; Jessica Mlachnik, 5-8 senior, Muskego; Courtney Smith, 5-3 senior guard, Nicolet

FORWARDS: Katie Lang, 5-11 junior, New Berlin Eisenhower; Tamya Sims, 6-2 sophomore, Oak Creek; Beth Ver Haagh, 5-11 junior, New Berlin West; Jenny Weiland, 5-10 junior, New Berlin Eisenhower

COACHES: Steve Hluchnik, Oak Creek; Steve Reinhardt, Brown Deer; Corey Scheel, New Berlin West; Corey Wolf, Nicolet

Honorable mention

GUARDS: Lyndsey Agnew, 5-10 senior, Whitefish Bay; Riley Budde, 5-9 junior, South Milwaukee; Shannon Burke, 5-5 senior, New Berlin West; Ashley Colla, 5-7 junior, Muskego; Rachel Defnet, 5-8 senior, Menomonee Falls; Jenny Eickhorst, 5-6 junior, Franklin; Erin Ganzke, 5-6 junior, New Berlin Eisenhower; Taylor Higginbotham, 5-9 freshman, Germantown; Elisabeth Johnston, 5-10 junior, Whitefish Bay; Mishayla Jones, 5-6 junior, Dominican; Morgan Kokta, 5-8 junior, Oak Creek; Jasalyn Lee, 5-9 junior, Brown Deer; Karley Marotta, 5-7 junior, Homestead; Hannah Menzia, 5-7 sophomore, Sussex Hamilton; Johnna Odom, 5-5 junior, Shorewood; Eimile Pesch, 5-5 senior, Brookfield Academy; Lydia Rohde, 5-10 sophomore, Brookfield Central; Jen Stawicki, 5-6 senior, West Allis Hale; Alyssa Walker, 5-3 senior, Greenfield

FORWARDS: Taylor DeLong, 5-11 junior, Greendale; Kellie Goodman, 5-8 freshman, Brookfield East; Briana Gray, 5-11 junior, Nicolet; Liz Hafemann, 5-8 sophomore, Martin Luther; Claire Hankins, 6-0 senior, West Allis Central; Latasha Harmon, 5-8 junior, Wauwatosa West; Robbie Holland, 5-9 sophomore, Shorewood; Alex Poole, 5-10 senior, Menomonee Falls; Ellie Pusheck, 5-11 junior, South Milwaukee; Emily Pusheck, 5-11 junior, South Milwaukee; Katie Salmon, 5-11 sophomore, Wauwatosa East; Jenny Shernell, 5-10 junior, Sussex Hamilton; Rachael Shulta, 5-7 junior, Whitnall; Emilie Wiltzius, 5-11 senior, Cudahy; Hannah Young, 5-10 senior, Homestead

CENTERS: Stephanie Kostowicz, 6-2 sophomore, Oak Creek; Shannon Riley, 6-1 senior, Muskego

COACHES: Craig Amundson, Menomonee Falls; Greg Capper, Whitefish Bay, Ron Gavinski, Wauwatosa West; Brian Hirtz, Muskego